HomeDrighlington

Gas engineer in Drighlington

Drighlington has a Bradford postcode and a Leeds council, and it is a short run from Andy's base in Morley. New boilers, servicing and repairs, with prices on this page.

Drighlington at a glance

Postcode
BD11
Council
Leeds City Council
From Morley
About 3.5 miles
Emergency call-outs
24/7

Up the A58, worked as part of the same round as Morley.

Drighlington

A Bradford postcode, worked from Morley

Drighlington sits where the A58 meets the A650, between Leeds and Bradford. The BD11 postcode sends people looking for a Bradford engineer, but the village is part of Leeds, and Andy works it as part of the same round as Morley and Gildersome.

Most enquiries here are about boilers: replacing one that is getting old, or fixing one that has started to misbehave. Andy diagnoses before he replaces anything, and if a repair is the sensible answer he will tell you rather than sell you a boiler.

Every quote follows a survey, so the things that move the price (the flue route, the gas supply pipe, how many bathrooms the boiler has to feed) are in writing before you decide.

An Ideal boiler, a stainless-steel unvented hot water cylinder and an expansion vessel fitted on a blockwork wall, with copper pipework running between them.
From a recent job by Andy. More photos of his work

New boilers

Combi or system boiler?

£1,800 – £2,800Combi boiler, fitted
£2,400 – £3,400System boiler, fitted
£2,200 – £3,200Regular boiler, fitted
£90 – £120Annual service
Read the full comparison

A combi heats water as you use it and suits most homes with one bathroom. A system boiler stores hot water in a cylinder, so two showers can run at once, which suits homes with two or more bathrooms in use at the same time. A regular boiler, with tanks in the loft, is usually only worth keeping where the house is plumbed around it.

Fitted prices: a combi typically costs £1,800 – £2,800, a system boiler £2,400 – £3,400 and a regular boiler £2,200 – £3,200, depending on the make, the size of the house and any changes to the flue or pipework.

The right choice depends on how your household uses hot water and on your mains water pressure. Andy checks both at the survey.

Prices

What things cost in Drighlington

The same prices as everywhere else Andy works, including VAT. A fixed written price follows a free survey.

On Facebook

12 recommendations, every one positive. Past customers on what it was like to have Andy in the house.

Read them on Facebook
Typical prices in Drighlington
The jobTypical priceNotes
New combi boiler, fitted£1,800 – £2,800Most homes. Bigger homes and extra bathrooms cost more.
Full boiler service£90 – £120Strip-down service with a written record.
Landlord gas safety certificate£70One appliance. Service and certificate together: £120 – £150.
Air conditioning, one room£1,500 – £3,000Three or four rooms: £3,500 – £7,000.
Standard bathroom, fitted£4,000 – £6,500Strip-out to sign-off.

Questions

Drighlington questions

Also covered nearby:

Do you cover Drighlington?

Yes. Drighlington is about three and a half miles from Andy's base in Morley and is worked as part of the same round as Morley and Gildersome. The BD11 postcode makes no difference.

Should I repair my boiler or replace it?

Repair it if it is under about ten years old and the fault is one part that is still made. Think about replacing it if it is 12 to 15 years old, breaking down more than once a year, or the repair costs close to a third of a new boiler. The repair-or-replace guide goes through it.

Which boilers do you fit?

Andy fits the Ideal Logic Max range, in combi, system and regular versions. The Our Work page shows several of his Ideal installations, pipework included.

Can I pay for a new boiler monthly?

Yes, subject to status. Brearley can introduce you to TradeHelp Ltd, a credit broker, for finance on larger jobs. The terms and a representative example are on the prices and finance page.

Get a price

Send the job and your postcode

Andy rings back with a price and a date. Tell him the age and make of your current boiler if you know them.

15 years in the tradeHeating, plumbing and bathrooms
12 Facebook recommendationsEvery one positive
FCA Introducer Appointed RepFinance on larger jobs, subject to status
Call Andy Get a quote