HomeBatley

Gas engineer in Batley

Batley is the furthest of Andy's regular areas, about four miles from his base in Morley. Boilers, repairs, power flushing and landlord certificates, priced on this page.

Batley at a glance

Postcode
WF17
Council
Kirklees Council
From Morley
About 4 miles
Emergency call-outs
24/7

The edge of the regular round, south-west of Morley.

Batley

The edge of the round, covered properly

Batley is in Kirklees rather than Leeds, with a WF17 postcode, and it is the furthest of Andy's regular areas. It is covered for everything, but it is worth saying plainly: for a breakdown, ring and ask what he can do on the day rather than assume he can drop everything.

For planned work it makes no difference. Boiler installations, servicing, landlord certificates, bathrooms and air conditioning are surveyed and priced here exactly as they are in Morley.

Batley grew on the woollen mills, and its Victorian terraces sit alongside semis and bigger houses with extensions. That mix is why the survey matters: pipe sizes and where the boiler sits change the price more than the boiler itself does.

Landlords here often have more than one property. Give the addresses and tenancy dates at the start and Andy will schedule them together.

A white bath with a brushed-brass tap set under a window, with cream fluted tiles and a green wall above.
From a recent job by Andy. More photos of his work

Older heating systems

Cold radiators and sludge

£300 – £600Power flush, by size of house
£90 – £120Full strip-down service
£70Landlord gas safety certificate
WF17Covered from Morley, about 4 miles
Boiler repairs and prices

Radiators that are cold at the bottom, a boiler that is noisy or keeps locking out, and black water when you bleed a radiator all point the same way: sludge. It builds up in older systems and makes the boiler work harder for less heat.

A power flush pushes it out of the radiators and pipework, typically for £300 – £600 depending on the size of the house, and a magnetic filter stops it building up again. Before a new boiler goes on, most manufacturers expect the system to be cleaned, and it can affect the warranty.

Not every cold radiator needs a flush. Sometimes it is air, a stuck valve or a system that needs balancing, and Andy checks for the cheap answer first.

Prices

What things cost in Batley

The same prices as everywhere else Andy works, including VAT. A fixed written price follows a free survey.

On Facebook

12 recommendations, every one positive. Past customers on what it was like to have Andy in the house.

Read them on Facebook
Typical prices in Batley
The jobTypical priceNotes
New combi boiler, fitted£1,800 – £2,800Most homes. Bigger homes and extra bathrooms cost more.
Full boiler service£90 – £120Strip-down service with a written record.
Landlord gas safety certificate£70One appliance. Service and certificate together: £120 – £150.
Air conditioning, one room£1,500 – £3,000Three or four rooms: £3,500 – £7,000.
Standard bathroom, fitted£4,000 – £6,500Strip-out to sign-off.

Questions

Batley questions

Also covered nearby:

Do you cover Batley?

Yes. Batley is about four miles from Andy's base in Morley and is covered for every job on this site. It is the edge of the regular round, so for a breakdown ring first and Andy will tell you honestly what he can do that day.

Which council covers Batley, and does it change anything?

Kirklees Council, not Leeds. For boilers and gas safety it changes nothing, because those rules are national. If you are a landlord, check licensing and other local rules with Kirklees rather than Leeds.

Do I need a power flush?

Only if the signs are there: radiators cold at the bottom, black sludgy water, a noisy or overheating boiler. A flush costs £300 – £600 depending on the size of the house, and Andy checks for cheaper causes, such as air or a stuck valve, first.

Do you work with landlords in Batley?

Yes. A gas safety certificate is £70 for one appliance, with the record issued at the visit. With a service in the same visit it is typically £120 – £150, and several properties can be booked together.

Get a price

Send the job and your postcode

Andy rings back with a price and a date. Surveys in Batley are free.

15 years in the tradeHeating, plumbing and bathrooms
12 Facebook recommendationsEvery one positive
FCA Introducer Appointed RepFinance on larger jobs, subject to status
Call Andy Get a quote