HomePricing & finance

What jobs cost, and how to spread the bill

Most heating firms won't put a number on their website. Here are typical UK prices for the four jobs people ask Andy about, with a calculator for each.

Price guide

Typical prices, fitted

Typical prices by job
JobTypical priceNotes
New combi boiler£1,800 – £2,800System and regular boilers: £2,200 – £3,400.
Air source heat pump£8,000 – £14,000Before grant. £7,500 off for eligible homes. Grant jobs are installed and registered with MCS-accredited Heat Pump Go.
Air conditioning£1,500 – £3,000One room. Three or four rooms: £3,500 – £7,000.
Bathroom£4,000 – £6,500Standard size and specification. Wetrooms: £6,500 – £10,000.
Full boiler service (strip-down)£90 – £120Annual service with a written record of findings.
Landlord gas safety certificate (CP12)£70Per property. Extra appliances priced separately.
Power flush£300 – £600Radiators and pipework cleared of sludge. Depends on the size of the house.

Ranges as at October 2026. Typical UK prices for materials and labour, not quotes. All prices shown include VAT.

Calculators

Get a number for your house

Choose a job, set the options and the range updates as you go. When it looks right, send it to Andy with one click.

Type of boiler
Size of home
Bathrooms
Add-ons

Indicative price, fitted

£1,800 – £2,800

Combi boiler, fitted
£1,800 – £2,800

A guide to typical UK prices for materials and labour, not a quote. Your written price comes after Andy has seen the job and can be higher or lower. Prices include VAT.

Get this priced for my home
Size of home
3
Heat pumps run cooler than boilers, so some radiators usually need to be bigger. Not sure? Leave it at 3.
Grant

You would pay, after grant

£3,250 – £5,850

Installed cost before grant
£10,750 – £13,350
Includes 3 bigger radiators
£750 – £1,350
Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant, if eligible
− £7,500

A guide to typical UK prices. The grant is paid only through MCS-certified installers and eligibility rules apply, so check both before you book anyone. Brearley installs grant-funded work with MCS-accredited Heat Pump Go. Prices include VAT.

Book a heat pump survey
Rooms to cool

Indicative price, fitted

£1,500 – £3,000

1 room, fitted
£1,500 – £3,000

A guide to typical UK prices for materials and labour, not a quote. Your written price comes after Andy has seen the job and can be higher or lower. Prices include VAT.

Get an air conditioning quote
Room
Specification

Indicative price, fitted

£4,000 – £6,500

Standard bathroom, standard spec
£4,000 – £6,500

A guide to typical UK prices for materials and labour, not a quote. Your written price comes after Andy has seen the job and can be higher or lower. Prices include VAT.

Get a bathroom quote

Finance

Finance available

Pay for your new installation in flexible monthly repayments. If you wish to spread the cost of your new installation, Brearley Plumbing and Heating Services Ltd can introduce you to TradeHelp Ltd. TradeHelp Ltd can offer monthly repayments through leading UK finance providers over periods from 2 to 10 years. There is no deposit required and no penalty for early settlement. Credit is subject to application and status. Representative 11.9% APR.

Finance options through TradeHelp
OptionAPRWhat it means
Interest free over 12 months0% APRThe job total split into 12 equal monthly payments. No deposit required.
Interest free over 24 months0% APRThe job total split into 24 equal monthly payments. No deposit required.
Interest bearing over 2 to 10 years11.9% APRFixed monthly payments spread over 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 or 10 years. No deposit required.

Representative example — 11.9% APR

Cash price
£5,000.00
Deposit
£0.00
Total amount of credit
£5,000.00
Term
60 months
60 monthly payments of
£109.45
Representative APR
11.9%
Total amount payable
£6,567.16
Total charge for credit
£1,567.16

Interest free example — 0% APR

Cash price
£5,000.00
Deposit
£0.00
Total amount of credit
£5,000.00
Term
24 months
24 monthly payments of
£208.33
APR
0%
Total amount payable
£5,000.00
Total charge for credit
£0.00

Both examples assume a £5,000 job and are for illustration. Your own quote and the lender's terms decide the actual figures, and the final payment may be adjusted by a few pence. Rates supplied by TradeHelp on 22 October 2026. Finance is subject to status, affordability and a credit check.

Brearley Plumbing and Heating Services Ltd is an Introducer Appointed Representative of TradeHelp for the purpose of credit broking introductions only. Our firm reference number is 1020317. TradeHelp is a trading style of TradeHelp Ltd, Marchwiel Centre, Bryn Lane, Wrexham Ind Est, LL13 9UT, registered in England (03712438), authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (firm reference number 697812). TradeHelp are a credit broker, not a lender, and offer loans from a small panel of carefully selected lenders. TradeHelp do not offer financial advice and do not charge you for credit broking services. All loans are subject to status.

  • Finance is optional. Andy takes all major debit and credit cards, and you only hear about lenders if you ask.
  • The lender, not Brearley, decides whether to offer credit and on what terms. Ask for the credit agreement and read it before you sign.
  • Anything specific to your own quote — eligibility, monthly payments, the agreement itself — is handled by TradeHelp, not by Andy Brearley.

How a quote works

From a range to a fixed price

  1. Use a calculator

    Know roughly where you stand before you ring anyone.

  2. Andy calls you back

    He asks about the house and what you want, and arranges a visit if needed.

  3. He sees the job

    Boiler, pipework, rooms or radiators. This is what turns a range into a price.

  4. You get a written price

    With what is included and what isn't. VAT shown, no surprises later.

Ready for a real number?

Send the details and Andy rings back to arrange a visit.

Get a quote07712 584 931
15 years in the tradeHeating, plumbing and bathrooms
12 Facebook recommendationsEvery one positive
FCA Introducer Appointed RepFinance on larger jobs, subject to status
Call Andy Get a quote