HomeGuidesAir conditioning costs

What air conditioning costs in Leeds

Fitted prices for one room, several rooms and whole-house systems, and the things that move the number.

Read this if

A loft, office or bedroom becomes unusable every July and you want to know what fixing it costs before anyone visits.

Price your rooms

The guide

The price, and what moves it

The short answer: a single-room air conditioning unit typically costs £1,500 – £3,000 fitted in Leeds, including VAT. Three or four rooms on one outdoor unit, called a multi-split, typically cost £3,500 – £7,000, and whole-house ducted systems run up to £20,000 depending on the building.

Most of the spread comes from four things. The output of the unit, which follows the size of the room and how much sun it gets. The length of the pipe run between the indoor and outdoor units. Where the outdoor unit can go, from a bracket at ground level to a high wall that needs access equipment. And the electrical supply it needs.

For a single room, the usual choice is a wall-mounted split: an indoor unit high on the wall, an outdoor unit outside, and two small refrigerant pipes, a cable and a drain running between them through one hole. A multi-split runs several indoor units from one outdoor unit, which keeps the outside of the house tidier.

Running costs are lower than people expect, because modern units are heat pumps: they move heat rather than make it. Most heat in winter as well, which can make a cold loft or home office usable all year.

If the system is installed to heat the home, it can qualify for the £2,500 air-to-air grant under the Boiler Upgrade Scheme, but only through an MCS-certified installer and only where the eligibility rules are met. Grant work here is registered under the MCS accreditation of Heat Pump Go.

Whoever fits it must hold an F-Gas certificate, because the system contains refrigerant. Andy holds F-Gas Category I (City & Guilds). Ask any installer to show you theirs.

Prices

Air conditioning prices, fitted

Typical ranges in Morley and Leeds, including VAT, October 2026. Your written price comes after a survey.

Air conditioning prices by number of rooms
SystemTypical fitted priceWhat it is
One room£1,500 – £3,000A single wall-mounted split unit. Often fitted in a day.
Two rooms£2,800 – £5,000Two indoor units, usually on one outdoor unit.
Three or four rooms£3,500 – £7,000A multi-split: several indoor units, one outdoor unit.
Whole house£7,000 – £20,000A ducted system, designed from a survey of the building.

Questions

Common questions

How long does air conditioning take to install?

A single-room unit is often done in a day. Multi-room and ducted systems take longer and start with a survey, and Andy gives you a timescale in the quote.

Can air conditioning heat a room in winter?

Most modern units heat as well as cool, because they are air-to-air heat pumps. They suit single rooms such as lofts and home offices well. Whether they can heat a whole house depends on the house.

Is air conditioning expensive to run?

Less than most people expect. A modern inverter unit moves heat rather than making it, so it uses a fraction of the electricity a plug-in heater or fan heater would for the same effect. The real cost depends on the room, the hours it runs and your tariff.

Price the rooms you want cooled

Tell Andy which rooms and roughly where the outdoor unit could go. He rings back to arrange a survey.

15 years in the tradeHeating, plumbing and bathrooms
12 Facebook recommendationsEvery one positive
FCA Introducer Appointed RepFinance on larger jobs, subject to status
Call Andy Get a quote